1G SFP 1000BASE-T/SX/LX Black 1000BASE-SX: 550m for HPE

4.3 out of 5 stars 32 ratings

For HPE
1000BASE-SX: 550m
  • 【100% Compatible】for HP ProCurve Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX standards (coding as HP ProCurve J4858C, also compatible for J4858B, J4858A)
  • 【HPE SFP 1G】 1.25Gbps SFP, multi-mode, 850nm, 550m, duplex LC Hot plug, support DOM
  • 【Application】 Specially for HP ProCurve J4858C J4858B J4858A Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel, Switches, Routers, Wireless LAN controllers and other optical links with 1.25G SFP port.
  • 【3 WARRANTY】 30-Days Free-returned, 60-Days Free-replacement, 3-Years Free-maintenance
  • 【STANDARDS】 MSA Compliant, IEEE STD 802.3 and 802.3ab

Amazon Outlet Store
Shop thousands of discounted overstock products from Amazon Outlet Store Shop now

Special offers and product promotions

  • Get 90 DAYS FREE of Amazon Music Unlimited with purchase of an eligible product. Listen FREE for 90 days. Learn more here.

Product details

Capacity:For HPE  |  Colour:1000BASE-SX: 550m
  • Package Dimensions : 11.94 x 5.59 x 3.05 cm; 54 Grams
  • Date First Available : 26 January 2019
  • Manufacturer : Fibay
  • ASIN : B07Q26GC93
  • Manufacturer reference : 1G-SFP85-SX-HP
  • Customer Reviews:
    4.3 out of 5 stars 32 ratings

Have a question?

Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews

There was a problem completing your request. Please try your search again later.
All Product Information Customer Q&A's Customer Reviews

Your question might be answered by sellers, manufacturers, or customers who bought this product.

Please make sure that you've entered a valid question. You can edit your question or post anyway.

Please enter a question.

Product description

Capacity:For HPE  |  Colour:1000BASE-SX: 550m

Fibay 1G-SFP85-SX-HP is compliant HP ProCurve J4858C J4858B J4858A (small form factor pluggable) 1.25Gb/s SFP module optical transceiver for 1.25-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 550m over multi-mode fiber.

Specifications

  • HPE Genuine: J4858C, also compatible for J4858B, J4858A
  • Brand Name: Fibay
  • Form Type: SFP
  • Max Data Rate: 1000Mbps
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Max Cable Distance: 550m over OM2 MMF 50/125μm
  • Interface: Duplex LC Connector
  • Cable Type: MMF
  • DOM Support: Yes
  • TX Power: -9.5 ~ - 3dBm
  • Receiver Sensitivity: < -17dBm
  • Commercial Temperature Range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Protocols: MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

HP ProCurve J4858C J4858B J4858A Compatible 1000BASE-SX 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Application

It's widely used on HPE ProCurve Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX, Fiber Channel,Switch/Switch Interface and Other Optical Links

  • HPE J4858C is supported on a wide range of HPE equipment.
  • HPE 1950 /HPE 1910 /HPE 1920 /HPE 1820 /HPE 1810++ /HPE 1420 /HPE 1410++
  • HPE 2920 /HPE 2915 /HPE 2810 /HPE 2620 /HPE 2615 /HPE 2530
  • HPE 3800 / HPE 3810 /HPE 3500 yl
  • HPE 5400R

Package

  • 1*sfp dust cover
  • 1*sfp fiber Mini-GBIC transceiver module
  • 1*anti-static plastic shell
  • 1*white package box

After-sale Service

  • 30 Days Free-returned, 60 Days Free-replacement and 3 Years Free-maintanance. without charge, any defects due to materials damage. It doesn't cover failures due to abuse, accidental damage or other illegal attempts to use.


Customer Questions & Answers

Customer reviews

4.3 out of 5 stars
4.3 out of 5
32 global ratings
How are ratings calculated?

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Top reviews from Australia

There are 0 reviews and 0 ratings from Australia

Top reviews from other countries

Tech Guide
5.0 out of 5 stars It works with my Aruba switch.
Reviewed in the United States on 5 February 2021
Verified Purchase
Steven
5.0 out of 5 stars Works in Dell S6010 and S4100-On series (S4148-ON)
Reviewed in the United States on 15 June 2019
Verified PurchaseEarly Reviewer Rewards(What's this?)
2 people found this helpful
Report abuse
D. Weeks
5.0 out of 5 stars Worked Fine in Dell Server
Reviewed in the United States on 25 July 2020
Verified PurchaseEarly Reviewer Rewards(What's this?)
inthe303
5.0 out of 5 stars Excellent Value
Reviewed in the United States on 11 December 2020
Verified Purchase
Dan M.
5.0 out of 5 stars Plug and Packet
Reviewed in the United States on 4 August 2019
Verified PurchaseEarly Reviewer Rewards(What's this?)