$64.00
+ $13.53 Delivery
Arrives: 29 April - 7 May
Fastest delivery: 21 - 23 April
In stock.
US imports may differ from local products. Additional terms apply. Learn More.

Amazon Global Store

  • International products have separate terms and are sold from abroad and may differ from local products including fit, age rating, and language of product, labeling, or instructions, or plugs (you may require an adapter).
  • Manufacturer warranty may not apply but you may have other rights under law.
  • Learn more about Amazon Global Store
Your transaction is secure
We work hard to protect your security and privacy. Our payment security system encrypts your information during transmission. We don’t share your credit card details with third-party sellers, and we don’t sell your information to others. Learn more
Ships from Amazon US
Sold by Amazon US
Ships from
Amazon US
Sold by
Gigabit Ethernet Media Co... has been added to your Cart

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1.25Gb/s, SFP Slot to 10/100/1000Base-Tx, without Transceiver, Pack of 2

4.7 out of 5 stars 45 ratings

Price: $64.00 + $13.53 Delivery
SFP Slot
x2 pack

Enhance your purchase

  • Optical Port: 1.25Gbps, Multimode or Singlemode, support Gigabit Ethernet ( SFP transceiver not included)
  • RJ45 Port: UTP CAT5 10M/100M/1000M, Full Duplex or Half Duplex; Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3z/802.3ab
  • Status LED's for TX, FX LINK/ACT, POWER, FDX to easily monitor network status
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes; Supports wide temperature range from 0°C to 60°C

Amazon Outlet Store
Shop thousands of discounted overstock products from Amazon Outlet Store Shop now

Special offers and product promotions

  • Get 90 DAYS FREE of Amazon Music Unlimited with purchase of an eligible product. Listen FREE for 90 days. Learn more here.

Product Information

Size:SFP Slot  |  Colour:x2 pack

Technical Details

Collapse all

Additional Information

Warranty & Support

Amazon.com.au Return Policy:You may return for a full refund for the price you paid within 30 days of delivery any new computer purchased from Amazon that is "dead on arrival", arrives in damaged condition or is still in unopened boxes. Amazon may test or inspect returns. If Amazon finds a customer has misrepresented the condition of a return, Amazon may impose a fee equal to up to 15 percent of the merchandise sales price. Any returned computer that is damaged through customer misuse, missing parts, or in unsellable condition due to customer tampering may result in the customer being charged a restocking fee based on the condition of the computer. This policy does not restrict or alter any non-excludable statutory consumer protections or rights you may have, including under the Australian Consumer Law. To view full returns terms including return instructions, merchandise-specific requirements and exclusions see our Returns Policy Page. New, used, and refurbished products purchased from Marketplace vendors are subject to the returns policy of the individual vendor.

Frequently bought together

  • Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1.25Gb/s, SFP Slot to 10/100/1000Base-Tx, without Transceiver, Pack of 2
  • +
  • 10Gtek for Cisco GLC-LH-SMD/GLC-LH-SM/SFP-GE-L, Gigabit SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX/LH, SMF, 1310nm, 10km
  • +
  • 10Gtek Gigabit SFP LC Multi-Mode Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC Module for Cisco GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM/SFP-GE-S, Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX, Ubiquiti UF-MM-1G, Mikrotik S-85DLC05D, (850nm, DDM, 550m)
Total Price: $117.31
Buy the selected items together

Have a question?

Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews

There was a problem completing your request. Please try your search again later.
All Product Information Customer Q&A's Customer Reviews

Your question might be answered by sellers, manufacturers, or customers who bought this product.

Please make sure that you've entered a valid question. You can edit your question or post anyway.

Please enter a question.

Product description

Size:SFP Slot  |  Colour:x2 pack

10Gtek's A7S2 series Media Converter is use to expanding existing Gigabit Ethernet networks. The easy implementation and expansion of 1000Base-TX/FX networks can be further assured with this converter.
The converter is completely transparent when connected so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now, it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums.

Main Features:
Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to auto select 10M, 100M or 1000M
Ethernet port supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
Extends distances up to 550M/ 20KM/ 40KM/ 60KM/ 80KM/ 100KM/ 120KM (multi mode fiber or single mode fiber)
Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
Support Full Duplex and Half Duplex
Status LED's for TX,FX LINK/ACT, POWER,FDX to easily monitor network status
1Mbit RAM for data buffer
Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes

Optical Port:
850nm Multimode, 1310nm or 1550nm Single mode
Connectors: SFP Slot

Ethernet Port:
Connectors: RJ-45 Connector

LED Indicators:
FX, TX, Link/Act(Left/Right), FDX, PWR
FX: Light on when fiber speed is 1000Mbps, else light off
TX: Light on when TP speed is 1000Mbps, else light off
Link/ACT: Left side is indicate for fiber port link/act and right side for TP, light flashing when data transmitting and receiving
FDX: Light on when TP full-duplex mode is active, light off when TP half-duplex mode is active
PWR: Light on when DC power on, else light off

Specifications:
Output voltage: 5VDC 1.0A
Power dissipation: ≤3 watts
Housing: Metal enclosure
Dimensions: 93 x 71 x 27mm
Weight: 0.5kg
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 60°C
Storage Temperature: -20°C to 70°C

Warranty:
2 years


Customer Questions & Answers

Customer reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars
4.7 out of 5
45 global ratings
5 star
74%
4 star
19%
3 star
7%
2 star 0% (0%) 0%
1 star 0% (0%) 0%
How are ratings calculated?

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Top reviews from Australia

There are 0 reviews and 0 ratings from Australia

Top reviews from other countries

Littlebrook
5.0 out of 5 stars Best media changer for the price.
Reviewed in the United Kingdom on 17 April 2019
Size: MM, 550m, LCColour: 1 pc packVerified Purchase
カルイナー
3.0 out of 5 stars オーディオ用として購入しました
Reviewed in Japan on 20 September 2020
Size: SM, 20km, LCColour: 1 pc packVerified Purchase
One person found this helpful
Report abuse
yoshiru
5.0 out of 5 stars 信頼の10GTek
Reviewed in Japan on 13 March 2021
Verified Purchase
迷える大トラ
4.0 out of 5 stars 安定しています。
Reviewed in Japan on 5 April 2021
Verified Purchase
Amazon カスタマー
5.0 out of 5 stars LINKが点けばOK!
Reviewed in Japan on 16 November 2020
Verified Purchase