$398.48
Only 5 left in stock.
[{"displayPrice":"$398.48","priceAmount":398.48,"currencySymbol":"$","integerValue":"398","decimalSeparator":".","fractionalValue":"48","symbolPosition":"left","hasSpace":false,"showFractionalPartIfEmpty":true,"offerListingId":"Nh4ATmwJ48zSx9qHBxlb0ZX%2BrugiIN%2FT69cM%2BCO12455D32vwjrnfzsIq5sxLPdbA%2BACAwEtqBHpykNA4xI7msywc2iPunBk065jzOQoyBk7MgYd3%2BI08N7b2Bk1WX0nQNq8nQR1yBQ%2FTYt1JgQuCtyXIUF4%2Fxt4","locale":"en-AU","buyingOptionType":"NEW"}]
$$398.48 () Includes selected options. Includes initial monthly payment and selected options. Details
Price
Subtotal
$$398.48
Subtotal
Initial payment breakdown
Delivery cost, delivery date and order total (including tax) shown at checkout.
Your transaction is secure
We work hard to protect your security and privacy. Our payment security system encrypts your information during transmission. We don’t share your credit card details with third-party sellers, and we don’t sell your information to others. Learn more
Ships from
Amazon AU
Sold by
Amazon AU
Ships from
Amazon AU
Sold by
Amazon AU
StarTech.com USB 3.0 to F... has been added to your Cart
Other Sellers on Amazon
Added
$488.57
& FREE Delivery
Sold by: TRIPLENET PRICING AU
Sold by: TRIPLENET PRICING AU
(33 ratings)
55% positive over last 12 months
Only 1 left in stock.
Delivery Rates and Return policy
Added
$575.99
& FREE Delivery
Sold by: Bestart Office Supplies
Sold by: Bestart Office Supplies
(50 ratings)
64% positive
In stock.
Delivery Rates and Return policy

StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Compact USB to Open SFP Adapter - USB to Gigabit Network Adapter - USB 3.0 Fiber Adapter Multi Mode(MMF)/Single Mode Fiber(SMF) Compatible (US1GA30SFP)

3.9 out of 5 stars 14 ratings

$398.48
Your transaction is secure
We work hard to protect your security and privacy. Our payment security system encrypts your information during transmission. We don’t share your credit card details with third-party sellers, and we don’t sell your information to others. Learn more

Return Policy

Tap on the category links below for the associated return window and exceptions (if any) for returns.

Amazon-managed Delivery
Amazon manages delivery by using preferred couriers/agents. Order delivery tracking to your doorstep is available
Available at a lower price from other sellers that may not offer free Prime delivery.
Open SFP / USB A

Enhance your purchase

Brand StarTech.com
Hardware interface USB, Ethernet
Operating System Windows 7, 8, 10 Windows Server 2016, 2019 Mac OS X Mavericks (10.9), X Yosemite (10.10), X El Capitan (10.11), Sierra (10.12), High Sierra (10.13), Mojave (10.14) Linux See more
Colour Black
Compatible devices Laptop, Tablet

About this item

  • 1GbE USB 3.0 TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER: For USB-A enabled computers who require occasional access to a fiber LAN, for laptop users who don't have the option of an internal fiber network card
  • TECH SPECS: Gigabit 1000Mbps | 1x Open SFP (MSA compliant) | Realtek RTL8153-VB-CG | 1x USB 3.0 Type A | Multi-mode (MMF) & Single mode (SMF) Fiber Comp.| 9K Jumbo Frames | VLAN | USB Bus Powered
  • MAXIMUM PORTABILITY: Compact, lightweight, and cableless design make this USB NIC / Gigabit Network Adapter easy to securely connect your Laptop to a Gigabit Ethernet Network wherever you go
  • FLEXIBLE OPEN SFP SLOT: Use any MSA compliant SFP+ module; beneficial for network admins, installation technicians, and those who require seamless access to different types of fiber connectivity
  • THE STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty on this USB-C to Gigabit Ethernet Adapter and free lifetime 24/5 multilingual technical support based in North America
New (7) from $398.48 & FREE Delivery.

Shop EOFY on Windows Laptops
Save on select Windows laptops this EOFY from Dell, Lenovo, HP and more. Shop now.

Product Information

Technical Details

Collapse all

Additional Information

Warranty & Support

Amazon.com.au Return Policy:You may return for a full refund for the price you paid within 30 days of delivery any new computer purchased from Amazon that is "dead on arrival", arrives in damaged condition or is still in unopened boxes. Amazon may test or inspect returns. If Amazon finds a customer has misrepresented the condition of a return, Amazon may impose a fee equal to up to 15 percent of the merchandise sales price. Any returned computer that is damaged through customer misuse, missing parts, or in unsellable condition due to customer tampering may result in the customer being charged a restocking fee based on the condition of the computer. This policy does not restrict or alter any non-excludable statutory consumer protections or rights you may have, including under the Australian Consumer Law. To view full returns terms including return instructions, merchandise-specific requirements and exclusions see our Returns Policy Page. New, used and refurbished products purchased from Marketplace vendors are subject to the returns policy of the individual vendor.

Frequently bought together

  • StarTech.com USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Compact USB to Open SFP Adapter - USB to Gigabit Network Adapter - USB 3.0 Fi
  • +
  • StarTech.com USB C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP - 1000BASE-SX/LX - Windows/Mac/Linux - USB Ethernet Adapter - USB Netw
Total Price:
To see our price, add these items to your cart.
One of these items dispatched sooner than the other.
Choose items to buy together.

Product description

Product Description

"

This USB 3.0 to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) optical network connection for portable laptops or tablets, or systems without expansion slots.

A flexible solution with an open SFP slot

The open SFP slot enables you to use your preferred SFP transceiver module to meet your networking needs - use an SFP with your desired wavelength, distance, and connection type to achieve an efficient network solution. (SFP sold separately.)

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber-optic converter provides reliable fiber connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB to fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux. Once the adapter is plugged into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US1GA30SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

"

Set Contains:

1 x network adapter
quick-start guide

Customer questions & answers

See questions and answers

Customer reviews

3.9 out of 5 stars
3.9 out of 5
14 global ratings

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Top reviews from Australia

There are 0 reviews and 0 ratings from Australia

Top reviews from other countries

Victor Blake
1.0 out of 5 stars Was excited to get this ... but does not work as needed
Reviewed in the United States on 23 February 2019
Style Name: Open SFP / USB AVine Customer Review of Free Product( What's this? )
Customer image
Victor Blake
1.0 out of 5 stars Was excited to get this ... but does not work as needed
Reviewed in the United States on 23 February 2019
I connected this to a MacBook 2015 (same results for MacBook Pro 2018) with a USB-C to USB-A adapter. As the photos show the adapter powered up (light is one for power on the adapter). As the screen shows macOS can see the Ethernet interface. When the transceiver is inserted the Ethernet shows up as connected (the light shows that on the adapter) -- and correspondingly in the software. But it does not work. As the last photo shows (are does not show) -- there is no link or traffic light (both of which are the bottom left -- and right respectively of the CAT5 / RJ45) shown inserted into the transceiver. What I think is going on here is that the adapter does not have the electrical power required to power up the 1000Base-TX transceiver. Sadly this is a far more common case than 1000Base-SX, so the adapter just does not work. Same results on another computer with a different C to A adapter (different brand).

Disappointed as it would have been nice to be able to connect directly to my wired networks (PON, 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX) when needed....
Images in this review
Customer image Customer image Customer image Customer image
Customer imageCustomer imageCustomer imageCustomer image
2 people found this helpful
Report abuse
Brian
4.0 out of 5 stars Easy to use and fast
Reviewed in the United States on 31 July 2019
Style Name: Open SFP / USB AVine Customer Review of Free Product( What's this? )
Customer image
Brian
4.0 out of 5 stars Easy to use and fast
Reviewed in the United States on 31 July 2019
This is a very handy adapter. You can put in your SFP of choice and your good to go from Ethernet to USB 3.0. I found the device to work extremely well and had no issues using it with windows. I saw another review mention issues with Mac and I haven’t tried using it with a Mac but it should be compatible with Mac OS. I think the best aspect is how small and light it is. You can throw this in your laptop back and if you do any sort of networking or fiber optic work this is a great tool to have on hand. Star tech is well established and been around for quite some time. The price is average for an adapter like this. All around it is a decent product and does it’s job well. Speed was actually impressive too. I certainly recommend this for people that deal with networking often.
Images in this review
Customer image Customer image Customer image
Customer imageCustomer imageCustomer image
Dustin Martin
3.0 out of 5 stars Unfortunately impractical for it's main appeal
Reviewed in the United States on 25 September 2019
Style Name: Open SFP / USB AVine Customer Review of Free Product( What's this? )
GonePNW
5.0 out of 5 stars Fantastic piece of equipment - Fiber to USB
Reviewed in the United States on 18 November 2018
Style Name: Open SFP / USB AVine Customer Review of Free Product( What's this? )
LifePathin4D
4.0 out of 5 stars Recommended Product
Reviewed in the United States on 4 February 2020
Style Name: Open SFP / USB AVine Customer Review of Free Product( What's this? )