TP-Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1000Mbps RJ45 to 1000M Multi-Mode SC Fiber (MC200CM)


Multi-Mode Fiber
1000M
Brand TP-Link
Colour Black
Maximum range 550 Meters

About this item

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily External power supply
  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x Ports: 1x 1000M SC port; 1x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Basic Function: Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) Extends fiber distance upto 0.5km using 50/125um fiber Extends fiber distance upto 0.22km using 2.5/125um fiber. Item is not compatible with 10/100 networks

Amazon Outlet Store
Shop thousands of discounted overstock products from Amazon Outlet Store Shop now

Special offers and product promotions

  • Get 90 DAYS FREE of Amazon Music Unlimited with purchase of an eligible product. Listen FREE for 90 days. Learn more here.

Product Information

Capacity:Multi-Mode Fiber  |  Model:1000M

Technical Details

Collapse all

Additional Information

Warranty & Support

Amazon.com.au Return Policy:You may return for a full refund for the price you paid within 30 days of delivery any new computer purchased from Amazon that is "dead on arrival", arrives in damaged condition or is still in unopened boxes. Amazon may test or inspect returns. If Amazon finds a customer has misrepresented the condition of a return, Amazon may impose a fee equal to up to 15 percent of the merchandise sales price. Any returned computer that is damaged through customer misuse, missing parts, or in unsellable condition due to customer tampering may result in the customer being charged a restocking fee based on the condition of the computer. This policy does not restrict or alter any non-excludable statutory consumer protections or rights you may have, including under the Australian Consumer Law. To view full returns terms including return instructions, merchandise-specific requirements and exclusions see our Returns Policy Page. New, used, and refurbished products purchased from Marketplace vendors are subject to the returns policy of the individual vendor.

Have a question?

Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews

There was a problem completing your request. Please try your search again later.
All Product Information Customer Q&A's Customer Reviews

Your question might be answered by sellers, manufacturers, or customers who bought this product.

Please make sure that you've entered a valid question. You can edit your question or post anyway.

Please enter a question.

Product description

Capacity:Multi-Mode Fiber  |  Model:1000M

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19'system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles). Protocols Supported: IEEE 802.3i IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z


From the manufacturer

TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter, Fiber to Ethernet Converter 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode Fiber (MC200CM)

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

  • 1 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km


Customer Questions & Answers

Customer reviews

5 star (0%) 0%
4 star (0%) 0%
3 star (0%) 0%
2 star (0%) 0%
1 star (0%) 0%
How are ratings calculated?

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

No customer reviews

Top reviews from Australia

There are 0 reviews and 0 ratings from Australia